Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. Of your charity pray for the repose of the sould of the Revd. William Dowling P.P., Aughaboe who died on the 27th. August 1867 Aged 72 years.
    4. Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord for their works follow them.
    This stone has been placed over the mortal remains of the Revd. John Kavanagh in order to preserve the memory of his many virtues and to remind those who pass that is is a holy and wholesome thought to pray for the dead. For more than forty years he was at labour in the vineyard of the Lord and during that period he instructed many unto justice both by word and example. For fourteen years he discharged alone all the duties of a faithful pastor in the Parish of Graine and for sixteen years after as pastor of Aghaboe he afforded to his flock the example of a virtuous and pious Christian And a zealous Priest. He died the friend and benefactor of the poor in the year 1833 at the age of 67 years.
    Annie Hyland