Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

1. The townland of Clough.
    The "Old Chapel" of Clough.
    The "Old Chapel" of Clough was situated in the graveyard in Clough. It was disused as a church when the present church was erected. One portion of the "Old Chapel" was used as a National School from that time until the present National School was opened in September 1910. It is now used as a Parochial hall. Classes for instruction in Woodwork and in Cookery are occasionally held there. Concerts are held a few times each year there. Plays are performed by a local Dramatic class.
    The other portion of the "Old Chapel" was demolished in 1909 and the stones and slates of it were used in the building of the new school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Phelan