Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Cromwell came to this country there was a beautiful church in Cuffsborough. The ground on which it stood is called the "Church field" to this day.
    One day the Bishop from Kilkenny was coming to this Church to give Confirmation. When near the Church he came to a well and being tired from the long journey on foot he took a drink from the well and rested there. He found himself so refreshed that he blessed the well and promised that anyone suffering from pains or aches who visits this little well on three different mornings before sunrise would be cured.
    Lillie Cooke
    Baile Uí Ghamhdáin Mór, Co. Laoise