Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Summer's morning about seven o' clock as my great grandfather was walking through a pasture field he met a man and he asked him what was his business there. The man told my great grandfather that he had heard that there was gold under a sallow tree beside a gap in this field. They went to all the gaps in the field but they got no gold.
    About three years after this my great grandfather meadowed the field in which he had met the man, and he opened a gap to make a short road to his house. There as a sallow tree near the gap. Under the tree he found a crock and when he opened it he found it full of leaves. It is said that those who are not to get gold get leaves or shells instead
    Mary Rafter
    Cill Deilge, Co. Laoise