School: Foxrock, Ballacolla (roll number 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

1. About half a mile from my home on the Grantstown estate there stands an ancient castle. About one hundred yards from this old castle there is supposed to be an old draw-well in which it is said there is plenty of gold hidden.
    During the Danish invasion this castle was attacked and before its inhabitants surrendered they buried all the gold they possessed in this old well. They then filled up and covered the well, put a soldier on guard, and there he is to this day doing his duty, as in those early days, when a soldier enlisted, he would have to take an oath to stick to his post dead or alive.
    Noreen Bonham
    Baile an Ghróntaigh, Co. Laoise