Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and mother were at Mass in Shanahoe John their son was sitting on a ditch near his residence admiring the sunshine when a little witch appeared to him. She told him that if he got the coulter out of the plough and burned it in the fire the imp would run out of the house. Then John was to follow her and when she would reach the rath, she would go down into the ground with a shriek. The boy did as he was told and everything happened as she had told him. When he returned home who should he see sitting at the fire but his own beautiful sister. Her parents were overjoyed when they saw her but she was never able to speak to them, or explain where she had been during the twenty years that she was missing. A few years afterwards the poor girl died. Later, John, her brother, was at a dance in the neighbourhood. During the dance the old hag entered and John fell down dead.