Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his cows dead in the rath, with a briar tied around its neck and everyone believed that the fairies took her. Ever since this man has had very bad luck and one of his horses die every Easter.
    It is said that if any one interferes with a rath something will happen him. Some time ago a man working for Mr. Edward Foote was fencing gaps near the rath, and he happened to cut a bush in it. It fell on his face, a thorn went into his eye and blinded him. He remained blind until his death.
    Once upon a time and a very long time ago it was, there lived in Gortnaclea a woman named Mrs. Mahony who had a beautiful daughter named Mona. At twelve o'clock one night when her husband was in Maryborough, she heard the child crying. She jumped up and saw a little witch taking away the child. Then she went to the cot and saw a hairy little imp in it. Day by day this bewitched creature grew uglier and uglier, and when she was twenty years of age a strange thing happened.
    One Sunday morning when the father