Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sweeter than the nuts of any other rath. Mercier's rath, Keenan's rath and Phelan's rath of Aghaboe are connected.
    Phelan's rath is called the "Black Grove" on account of its darkness. It is smaller than that of Mr. Merciers, and Mr. Keenans. It is just a very small rath. Hazels grow there also, and nuts are also plentiful there. It is said that the bull which guards the hidden treasure which is near the Abbey in Aghaboe dwells in that rath.
    Fairies lived in Mr. Mercier's rath one time, and a story concerning those fairies is told. They used to pass from Mr. Mercier's rath to Mr. Keenan's rath and in doing so, they passed through Delaney's house of Aghaboe. There was a family living in that house once, and they had one very beautiful child. Everyone admired it. It is thought that if anyone admired a child, they should say, "God bless it". If not it is said, that the fairies will take that child. They took this child, and left in its stead a very ugly, sulky, child. This child was a real fairy child. As any stranger entered, it would be up on the rafters, and the next minute it