Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he went to bed he heard something as if somebody was washing. His wife heard pots rattling and she also heard people talking, and then she went to the top of the stairs and said "Who is down there." A voice answered, "Go back to bed." She repeated the same words again. Then she heard a heavy step coming up the stairs. She went back to bed and was sick for six months. Every night Mr. Lawlor used have to leave water in the water-pot which was left by the fairies. One night he forgot to leave the water in the pot and when he got up in the morning all the milk had been taken. Up to some recent years the door used be opened every morning.
    One Winter came and he went to cut down the rath, but when he was cutting it he got a prod of a thorn in his hand and it was near rotting off him.