Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

often been seen there by many people.
    One day a man was crossing the "Hand" field with a dog, and when he was passing by the rath a brave black rabbit stood at it. The dog chased it and when it was caught, it stood up and began to fight the dog. Then the rabbit ran away into the rath and the dog would not follow it.
    The rath in Mr. Lawlor's is in the townland of Boherard. It is a big hill with a deep hole in the centre. There is a fence of furze trees around it. No one has ever entered the hole.
    Mr. Lawlor ploughed the ground round the rath but when he went out the next morning all the sods had been put back in their own places as they had been before. He heard people churning near his house which was near the rath. A few nights afterwards he heard music and singing. The door got a rap when they were finished and the plates began to rattle on the dresser. All that night he did not go to bed but stayed at the fire with the lamp lighting. Suddenly the lamp was quenched and he got a stroke of the poker on the back.