Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many poor people visit this district at all parts of the year. They were more numerous long ago than at the present day. Some of these were rich although they begged.
    A class of tinkers named Mc Carthys often locate this neighbourhood. These are very rich class and have a house in Mountrath called, "The Green House". In Winter it is covered all over with ivy. They stop in it in Winter.
    They have four vans in which they reside in Summer and Spring. Delph, pins, laces and small tables the women sell. They go to the houses in side-cars. The only thing they beg is straw which they use for making beds.
    Another class of tinkers are Walls and they do not often locate this district. These tinkers are not liked by anyone and generally most farmers do not let them near their houses. They never sell any articles like other tinkers. They are not allowed to beg unless they sell something but they disobey that law.
      1. daoine de réir aicme