Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many remarks regarding certain days have come to us from older people. It is believed that if it rains on St. Swithini's Day it will rain for forty days, and if it is fine on that day, it will be fine for forty days.
    A story is told of how this originated. St Swithin is said to have come to Carrick on Suir. When he came, he noticed that everyone went-bare-footed. Very few people could afford boots at that time, except rich people. He stayed and lived in Carrick with a man named Dwyer. The saint started a little industry. He made forty pairs of boots, forty umbrellas, and forty straw hats. St. Swithin wanted to get rid of the bots and umbrellas, so he sent Dwyer to sell them. Dwyer went all around by Kilkenny, and back again, but the weather was too hot. He told St. Swithin that if the weather was wet he would sell them all.
    Next day, the rain came down in torrents. Dwyer went out and he sold