Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he was coming from the pit, along the road he dropped the stone. Sometime afterwards a man came along the road and found the stone. When he was coming to the paper he thought he was finding something good, but when he saw what it contained he threw it away, vexed with himself for picking it up. He took the warts himself sometime after.
  2. The Irish people were well educated in the use of herbs in which are cures of all the common diseases of man. These cures were handed down from father to son, and nowadays these people are known as "quacks." They were held in great respect by everyone in olden days, but now there is not as much thought about them. We attribute the fact to the modern methods of curing diseases by our doctors. There were also cures in which herbs were not used and the majority
      1. cleachtas an leighis