Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

fall on him.
    The "Jackdaw" which is a small,black, bird with a grey head, builds his nest in a hold in a wall. In a wall at my home, in a back wall of a boiling-house, there are pigeons nests, in which a jackdaw once built his nest. He built it inside the nest as if there was no nest there at all. A jackdaw can very easily be made a pet, when he is young. He can also be a rogue, and carry away everything he can to hide them.
    The wren, which is one of the smallest birds to be found is disliked by the Irish people, because when the Danes were in Ireland the Irish were once going to attack them, while they were asleep in a wood and when the Irish were within some distance of them a wren suddently fluttered from a bush, and awakened the watchman, who quickly awakened the soldiers, and defeated the Danes. Ever since the wren is disliked by the Irish.
    The wren builds her nest in a hedge. She buids a roofed nest, with a small hold in one side to let herself in. Although she is a very small bird she lays a very big amount of eggs usually fifteen. A poem concering the wren is,