Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plentiful. The cock pheasant is a very handsome bird, and can be heard crowing in the early morning in the long grass. The hen pheasant is not so nice in appearance and has the resemblance of a young turkey about four months old. She lays from eight to ten eggs which are of a medium size. When the shooting season comes in, men come to shoot them.
    Wild ducks are other birds which are common in this district. They make their nests in heather, and it is said that they strip them on St. Patrick's Day. They are like the tame duck but not as large in size.
  2. As I live in a district that is surrounded by marshes and bogs, no doubt many specimens of wild birds are to be found. Both resident birds and migrants are very plentiful.
    Pheasants and partridges, curlews, plovers, and snipes, live in great numbers in the