School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. There are different specimens of birds common to this district. The most familiar are the wood pigeon, the curlew, the grey plover and the green plover. The wood pigeon is of a light gray colour, and it builds its nest in the tall-trees mostly in ivy trees. It lays four eggs, which are of a white colour pipped with blue spots, and it hatches out its young in three weeks. It is a bird which the farmers do not like, because it eats the crops.
    Plovers are birds which frequent this district. The green plovers are the most valuable, and they go to foreign countries and return home in the Autumn. The grey plovers resort the low lands. They build their nests in the long grass and heather. Their eggs are small and white. Men come from other districts to catch them, and to sell them.
    Curlews resort the bog-lands and moory places. It is a sign of wet-weather when they are heard screeching loudly in marshy places. They build their nests in long grass, in moors and in bogs. Their