Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every field in this district has its local names, and is always know as the "RapeField" is owned by Kavanagh's Springfield. This field is situated about two fields from Farren Cross. About sixteen years ago, this field grew a crop of rape without being cultivated. John Byrne of Ballygeehan, remembers to see this crop. The rape was a plant that was something like cabbage. It looked like roots. This looked as if it were a weed crop.
    In olden times, oil was extracted from the roots of the rape. The field is in this Parish of Aghaloe. Ever since the rape has been in the field, it has grown healthy crops. This field is ever since known as the "Rape Field" and if it were not called that name, the people of this district would not know what field was meant.
    We call another field by the name of "Carter's garden". It is about the size of any garden. This little garden is also situated in Springfield, opposite Phelan's House, and a ditch separates it from Phelan's Garden. It got its name
    Fearann na hEaglaise, Co. Laoise