Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Perhaps the most terrible days in the history of Ireland were the Penal Times. Priests were hunted like wild animals, and five pounds were given for a priest's head, just the same amount as was offered for a wolf's head. When the priests were denied the privilege of saying Mass in churches they found Mass-pits, where they said Mass in secret. There was a much frequented Mass-pit in Cruell, during those terrible days. This pit is situated in a low-lying field, at the bottom of a hill called Dooley's Hill. The field in which it is situated, is owned by Mr. Phelan of Ballygeehan. Near it there is a scrub of large size.
    In this locality, we are told of a well-known Mass-pit, which is situated on Mr. Furney's farm in Ballygeehan. The pit is totally enclosed by a hazel scrub. There is a Mass-path leading to this Mass-pit from the pump of Ballygeehan through the fields to the pit. Another path leads from Sheen Hill in Raheen Parish and it continues
    1. am