Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away nowadays. There are several old saying regarding the dress of bride, for "Married in black you will wish yourself back, married in red you will wish yourself dead, married in green you are ashamed to be seen". "Married in yellow you are ashamed of your fellow, married in brown you will live out of town". "Married in gray you will go far away, married in blue you are sure to be true".
    If the bride or bridegroom met a funeral, while going to be married or returning, it is said that the bride will be dead before that day twelve month. Now-a-days these remarks are regarded a superstition and very little attention is paid to them.
  2. Peter Fitzpatrick of Boley is the principal match-maker of this district. It was the custom for the match-maker to take a bottle of whiskey with him. All arrangements were made that night. Some parents give money as a dowry but others give cattle.