Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    match. This meeting is carried on in no particular place. When both parties are satisfied, the match is said to be made, but it is not completed. They all suggest on a certain "Fair Day" to meet and bring the two who are to get married,Long ago the girds and boys used to go with their fathers and mothers to the fair. When the fair was all over, the young girls and boys, whom the matches were made between danced together in the "Fair Green". While they were dancing , the parents of both sexes continued making the match, Another day was selected on which the girl's parents went to visit the boy's parent's house. Before leaving the fair they all went into a public house and drank over it.
    The girl's parents go to visit the boy's parnets on the day arranged. If they are satisfied with the house of the boy they promise a certain sum of money to the boy. They arrange a certain day in a certain month to get married.