School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

first-born child.
    When a bride was selecting her clothes she was very careful about the colour. If a bride got married in blue she was sure to be true. When she got married in brown she kept out of town. There are verses regarding colours which run as follows "Married in green, you are ashamed to be seen," and married in yellow you are ashamed of your fellow."
  2. When people are getting married old boots are tied to the backs of the cars. If the bridegroom-to-be meets the bride on their way to the church it is supposed to be unlucky, or if they meet a funeral, the bride, according to a tradition, is to die within a year. The people were paid for throwing rice when the married couple would come outside the church-door but it is seldom done at present. The old custom of match-making is seldom carried on in this district now. A certain man was selected to go to the house of the girl with the man who wished to marry her.
    Before the match-maker went to the girl's house, he put a tongs across the threshold to jump over it. If the tongs fell he would not succeed in making the match.