Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rods. Firstly they made a cross with the sally rods and they wove the hazel ones in and out through them. Then they put sally rods standing up out of the bottom and they wove the hazel rods through them. When this work was completed they plaited the standards. For marketing and clothes-baskets they peeled the rods.
    About thirty years ago the spinning industry was carried on in this locality. After shearing the sheep the wool was washed and then carded. Oil was then poured over it. Afterwards it was carded again. Then it was put on the back of the carders and rolled into little tails.
    The wool was then placed on the spindle and the big woolen wheel was turned around. It came out in thread. The thread was dyed into beautiful shades of green by moss, and into shades of purple by heather.
    The late James Houlihan was the local thatcher. Firstly he washed the straw and then he took loose straws out of it by the means of a rake.He then placedit on the roof. Then he got a hazel rod,