School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. About fifty years ago the folk of this district always manufactured their own wants. In the beginning, their candles were called rush-candles. The rushes were gathered and brought home in the month of August. Then they were peeled and hung up in the rafters of the kitchen. After two months they were taken down, and the white particle which was between the rushes was dipped in fat. It was then put in a rush-candle-stick. Mrs Fitzgerald of Rahenderick still has a silver and brass rush-candle-stick. On the silver there is a silver scissors with a little box in the middle of it. This scissors was called a snuffers and as it cut the wick the wick went into the box. The other class of candles were called tallow-candles. When an animal died on the farm it was skinned and the fat was taken out of it. The fat was then melted in a grisset. This vessel was the shape of a boat with three legs under it, and it had a handle on one side