Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

maker. He used many diffeent kinds of clay to do this work. He is now dead.
    Basket-making was carried on in Rollacolla by a man whose name was John Carroll. Forst he got two different kinds of scollops namely hazels and sallies. Then he went out into the field and placed ten sticks standing up straightly. Next he wove the other scollops in and out through the standers, and he kept weaving until he had the sides made. Then he turned in the part of the standers that was in the ground and wove the bottom.
    Rope-making is not very common in this district nowadays. The old people still make ropes out of hay or straw. They are called swjain. Two men would have to make each rope, one twisting it and the other giving it out.
    There were two lime-kilns in Killeany. Everyone around this district was supplied with lime from these kilns ten years ago: It ceased burning because there was no wheat sown and the lime use to be put into the ground before teh wheat was sown.
    Fishing is common in this district. Every Sunday boys go fishing in the Gully River. They catch the fish in nets. The sihe that are to be