Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

At present the kilns are being put to no use.
    Every old industry is now almost forgotten, because of the new methods and quick-ways of working.
  2. Not with standing the fact that machinery was very scarce hundreds of years, Ireland was fairly well supplied with tanneries, woollen-mills and other industries. These were all worked by hand and most of these ancient crafts are not forgotten as the invention of machinery has destroyed them.
    In olden days when there were no candles, torch-making was carried on in nearly every house. The torches were made out of rushes which were peeled and them dipped in grease. They were only left lighting while the people were getting food and other necessaries. When sittong by the fire, the household remained in darkness.
    Once there lived in Castletown a man nemed Brophy who used to make ploughs and gates, but he is now dead. A man whose name was Sylvester Condron of Coolehill was a good spade-maker. He used metal at this work and he