Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had not the up-to-date or quick methods of doing things as they have now. Thatching was one of the chief old-time-crafts in this district. There were three noted thatchers in the neighbourhood who earned their living by it. Their names were John Leavens of Mountrath, Michael Wheeler of the Pike, and James Horan of Gortnaclea. The thatching of a house entailed great preparation. Scallops had to be sharpened and straw had to be pulled. A man had to attend the thatcher. All three are now dead. A thatcher still lives in Castletown.
    Candle-making was carried on in this district. Rushes were peeled, and dried at the fire. There was a skin left on them, so that they would not fall asunder. They were dipped in grease, before they were fit for use. These were known as rush-candles, and they were made