Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as they came out of school, Mrs Kelly gave each pupil a little loaf. Some years afterwards the present National School was built.
    Because Henry Grattan was such a great man for his native county the people of the districts of Ballygeehan and Ballycuddy put their lands under his protection, and these lands were known as the Grattan Estate. Then he built for his tenants a school. This school was built in Ballycuddy. He gave five pounds as a present to the female teacher for teaching sewing, every year. When teh National School System came into existence Ballycuddy school was called a National School. About seven years ago this old school was burned to the ground and a new school named St Canice's School was built in its stead.
        1. foirgnimh