Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0829, Leathanach 327a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0829, Leathanach 327a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A red sky in the winter indicates thunder, lightning, and storms, while a similar coloured sky on a summer's evening is the sign of fine weather. If a star is noticed running across the sky or falling to the ground, the next day will be wet. A ring around the moon is a portent of broken weather, The nearer the ring the sooner the change, and the further the ring the later the change, is an old saying in this regard, A few lines with reference to the rainbow, are kept by the old people. "A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning.
    A rainbow at night is the sailor's delight.
    Black clouds are a sure sign of rain, while blue clouds are omens of good weather, In the summer wool-packs are often visible floating across the sky. These are a very good sign of hot weather. In the summer fogs are very often seen. It is said, a fog on a river is a good sign, but