Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    safeguarding it, At twelve o'clock at night there is a bright light seen over the Protestant Church which once was a Catholic Church. It is maintained that the light that is seen there is safeguarding the treasure too.
    On Mr Foote's farm in Scotchrath there is another treasure supposed to be hidden. This treasure is hidden a tunnel which extends fro his farm to Gortnaclea. It consists of gold and silver and was placed there by the Mac Gilla Patricks when the Yeomen came to Scotcharath.
    One day Mr Foote and another young man entered this tunnel in order to discover this treasure. They proceeded half-way when they were thrown against both sides of the passage. The two men got out safely but Mr Foote went home and went to bed where he stayed for six months. He is yet alive.
    In many places in Ireland there are hidden treasures. Old people say, that those who get money in this way have no luck. At the eastern side of Gortnaclea Castle there is a hoard hidden. An under-ground tunnel commences at Gortnaclea Castle, proceeds through Mr Foote field and ends at Killeany. Animals are supposed to be safeguarding it, but it is not told what animals/
    P. Guildea
    Ní fios