Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of the district of Aghaboe tell many stories of hidden treasure, It is told that the monks that lived in Aghaboe long ago, hid the sacred vessels of the monastery for safety from Cromwell, because they had heard that Cromwell's soldiers had committed sacrileges in the Churches in Kilkenny. On hearing of the approach of Cromwell to Aghaboe, the monks took the sacred vessels out of the monastery and put them in a draw-well fur feet deep for safety.
    This well is situated four yards from the front door of the Abbey. The water of that well ran in a river into another well, and the well in which the sacred vessels were, fell in.
    Cromwell's soldiers made attempts to unearth it, but the implements they had, were swept out of their hands by and unseen power. The vessels were valued some thousands of pounds, but the exact sum is unknown, as those people that put them there might not have known their worth. Some say there is a large dog minding it, while others maintain that there is an invisible soldier with a white horse
    P. Guildea
    Ní fios