Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district have many stories about hidden treasures. They tell about one that is hidden in Mr. Edward Foote's field in Scotchrath. It was placed there by the Mac Giolla Patricks, when the Yeomen came to Scotchrath to kill them. It is in a tunnel which begins at Mr Foote's House.
    Attempts were made to unearth it by Mr. Edward Foote and his servant-man. When they went into the tunnel they found it was very dark and the servant would not go any further. Mr Foote kept going until he came to a door. Then he was thrown from one side of the tunnel to the other and driven back to the spot where he got into it. He returned home and was sick for three months after.
    Another man named Collins from Shanahoe went to search for it, and when he found the entrance-hole there was a white rabbit sitting on it. He got frightened and would not go any further as white rabbits were not seen in this