Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The folk of the district of Aghaboe and its neighbour-hood repeat many stories concerning hidden treasures. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in a draw-well four feet from the kitchen-door of the monastery of Aghaboe. It was placed there by the monks. They heard of Cromwell's approach, and also of his sacrileges in other places hence they put them there for safety. Attempts have been made to unearth it but no one succeeded in finding it.
    The treasure consists of sacred vessels made of gold and solver and of beautiful candle-sticks which were used in the monastery. It is supposed to be worth thousands of pounds.
    There is a story told by the people of the district concerning gold. Once upon a time the was a woman named Mrs Abraham who usually pulled nettles for her turkeys every day. a certain day she took out her little grandchild with her to the moat which is near the monastery. Then a