Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time when Farren Church was standing a funny thing happened. Two men named Martin Delaney and William Ryan both residing in Farren, were digging a grave in the graveyard. They dug up three skulls and placed them in the Church window. William Ryan bet ten shillings that Delaney would not go to the graveyard at twelve o' clock and take the skulls out of the window. Martin Delaney was a brave man and wanted to show his bravery to his companion, so he accepted the challenge. At twelve o'clock he set out for the graveyard which was about half a mile from his residence.
    On reaching the graveyard all was very quite, except for the hooting of an owl among the ivy tree. Rather nervously he went over to the window in which the skulls were placed. As he was taking one of the skulls he heard a voice saying " Leave that there, that's mine. "
    He left back that and was about to take the second skull when the warning was repeated. On his touching the third skull the same words were uttered. "Arra" said Martin Delaney, " sure you don't own the three of them." He took the third skull to William Ryan thereby winning his ten shillings.