School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high. The top and bottom are about seven and a half feet in circumference and the sides are round. it is fourteen years old. The various parts are the body which is large round and barrel shape, the vent, the eye glass, and screws. On the bottom of the churn there is an iron cavity which serves as a hot water container in Winter and it also serves as a balance for the churn, The butter is made about three times a week in Summer, and abut once a week in Winter. The woman of the house generally does the churning, It was an old custom which is still retained for strangers who come in to help at the churning. It takes about quarter