School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

for the time being.
    Shaun was doing nothing but knotting the corn. His partner whose name was Grace sent him for a drink and a coal as he thought he would be able to get rid of Shaun who he thought was no good. Shaun brought back the drink and the light. They both started to reap again but Shaun was as bad as ever. The other men at this time were at this time were about half ways in the field. "You are no good anyway" said Shaun's partner "What are you saying" said Shaun to him, "you old good for nothing". He stetted for Grace, took him by the back of the neck, and threw him three ridges away from him. "Be off with yourself", said Shaun. He put a leg at each side of the ridge and was finished and had a smoke taken before the others were at the headland. Shaun could get employment anywhere in Kilkenny after and he was the
    Martha Dalton
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise