Scoil: Errill, Ballybrophy (uimhir rolla 928)

Eiréil, Co. Laoise
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifty years ago of a supposed hidden treasure. It was told to him by his father. This treasure was said to be hidden on the northern side of Grogan hill, on the lands of Mr. George Sothern, underneath a big whitethorn bush. About the year 1820 a man named Cahill dreamt that there was a pan of gold hidden under this bush. He decided to dig this spot and try if his dreams were true.
    After digging down to a depth of about five feet, he heard a great noise, and got nervous, and ran away as quickly as he could.
    After some time he again continued to dream of the gold, so he decided to consult one of the priests of the parish and ask his opinion on the matter.
    Seán Caimpion
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)