Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. Forges in Rathdowney District
    There are two forges in the Parish of Galmoy, Michael Tannon's which is situated in Rathree about a mile from Galmoy. His grandfather was a blacksmith from whom he learned his trade Conn Finn's forge is in Graigue about a mile and a half from Galmay. Forges are situated mostly at cross roads. The smith wears a long leather apron in order to save his clothes from the sparks which fly from the fire. The smith is a mighty man with long and brawny arms, he is considered the strongest man in the community. He makes gates, and shoes horses and donkey, and binds wheels. Long ago smiths used make spades, ploughs, plough socks, and numerous other heavy implements.
    There is a large square door at the entrance of the forge, a large fireplace at one end, a bellows just behind the fire, an anvil for the smith to shape