Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. An echo from Rathdowney of the Battle of Carrickshock, Co Kilkenny
    Carrickshock Battle is famous in Co. Kilkenny as the one that put an end to the Tithe War in that country. The police used to go around gathering up a tenth of the crops from the farmers for the upkeep of the Protestant Ministers. In the year 1830 all the farmers around assembled at Carrickshock about twenty miles South of Kilkenny and ambushed the police. Ten or eleven of them were killed, and also the leader of them were killed, and also the leader of the attackers a man named Tracey. It is not generally known that Rathdowney was indirectly connected with the trial.
    At this time people used to go a few times a year to Kilkenny for shopping. Two members of the Royal Irish Constabulary - Protestants and Harveys by name, and who hailed from Rathdowney, were among the Force who were giving evidence against the farmers.
    Danile O'Connell, The Liberator was engaged to defend the farmers.
    Bridie Fitzpatrick