Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Joseph Gorman, Lavally was very fond of playing his cards. He lived with his aged Mother, who often implored him to give up playing cards and remain at home with her at night. On one particular night he left Mr Leahy's, Lavally at 11.55p.m. The night was bright. The moon was shining, and the star's glistened. He approached Lavally cross and lo, on the green patch of grass he beheld a "man with a pack of cards in his hands. he was seated at a low table.
    He invited Joseph to play a "game" with him, but at first he objected. The strange man overcame his objections, and they fell in to play. At first all went well with Joseph and after a short time he had won a large number of half-crowns. One of the cards fell to the ground and Joseph stooped to pick it up. What was his surprise when he observed that his companion had a cloven