Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Church Street called the "Clover Field" it is owned by Mr Robert Jones. In this field there is supposed to be gold vessels hidden. Many in olden times tried to dig for them but they all failed because any time they tried something appeared to them.
  2. There is a rath on the Bollycoolid road owned by Mr Richard O'Connell. Once upon a time there was going on a sick call a priest who was on horse back, and he had to pass this rath. On coming near the gate, the horse stopped and would not go any further so the priest had to get down and put a handkerchief round its eyes.
    When he come to the gate he saw nothing but a pair of legs and a breeches. The priest asked in God's name who it was but it gave no answer then it vanished.