Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

all over the Rath. The money was supposed to have been hid under a white flag.
    The men set to work, digging down as far as they thought the money was, and suddenly they heard roaring and a huge bull sprang at them, and they sprinkled all the holy water at him.
    The men fled with terror and never attempted to go near the rath again. The rath is still to be seen and this is how the field got its name "The Rath field."
  2. (1) Perhaps the oldest and most superstitious of old Irish customs is putting up the first smoke on May morning. This is said to bring extra luck and extra money during the following year. The Bean a' Tighe or the Fear os cionn an Tighe rises very early and puts a sod of turf on the spark to draw the luck.

(2) Some very superstitious people make a habit of going out to other peoples' crops and crying "Sackavona" "Sackavona" (meaning Come to me) or Taravourna tar a Mhuirna and waving their arms to and fro with an intention of drawing them to their own fields, so as to have a prosperous year.