Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another rath or large situated on the lands of Mr. Quigley, Rathdowney. Music and rejoicing are heard near this rath after midnight.
  2. Situated on the lands of Mr. O Malley, Rathdowney, (Mr. Willie Kenny, former owner) is another large rath. During the famine years (1845-1847) an hospital was errected there and it is there are many people interred there.
  3. Throughout the country, many Mass rocks, are to be seen. They are known by their flat table-like surface and there is a hole or water font in the side for holy water. It is generally known that Mass was celebrated on these rocks during the Penal Days.

There are two large quarries on Knockeil Hill, which are now unused
    Teangacha