Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

before a barrel, go from one rath to the other.
    People say it is not lucky to take sticks from a rath. Mr. Kelly Mountpleasant, gave permission to a Sergeant Vanston, R. I. C, who lived opposite a rath to take all the timber he wanted from it. He also gave him the loan of a horse to draw the firing to his home. All went well until the following morning and on going to the stable Mr. Kelly found the horse dead.
  2. Not far from my home on Knockeil, is situated a rath, in the centre of which there is a large Sgeach or blackthorn bush. During the different generations several people made an attempt to cut it but some accident always happened to them, with the result it stands there to this day. A man named Peter Cleere was one night going to "fodder" cattle and he was lured to this rath by sweet