Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a pair of boots to be played for in Crogshine. Paddy Mulhall wanted a pair of boots so he went and told the owner of the house that he would play. A neighbour told him before he would play to run under a briar three times for luck. Then Paddy went and played for the boots and he succeeded in winning them.
    As he was returning home he had to pass rath. As he approached he saw numerous fairies dancing, playing cards and discs. So Paddy said he would play. He was winning every game all as a result of going under the briar. In came the King of the fairies and said "Ho Ho Holoran I want a pair of boots for my Grandmother" then the boots suddenly disappeared from under Paddy's foot which was tightly fastened.
    Then the Queen of the Fairies entered and told Paddy to wish for anything so Paddy wished for a barrel of bear then the fairies disappeared and Paddy found himself at home minus his boots stockings but plus a barrel of Bear.