Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

children who alone have been buried here as far as a memory goes back.
    The Castle from which Castlefleming derives its name stood two or three perches north of Castlefleming "Court". It was "in some repair" in 1627. Only its foundations remained in the beginning of the 19th century. but even these were uprooted many years ago. The "Court" of Castlefleming a building of about 1700 has been a ruin as long as anyone can remember.
  2. This cross or rather what remains of it, for the top and arms are broken away and lost, stands at the cross roads of Errill, beside the graveyard in large cut-stone, chamfered pedestal, supported by a massive, graduated base of four steps. The full height of the base and pedestal, taken together, is 8 ft, the shaft which is the only part of the cross remaining is 34 ins. high, 15 ins wide and 8 ins. thick. About 1860 the whole structure being in a dilapidated condition was repaired by the first Lord Castletown. On the upper part of the front, or eastern face of the shaft of the broken cross, there is a