Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to Errill Village in the part of Moonamaura known as Garryvicken there is a very ancient graveyard. It is called "the Moat". It consisted of a circular area 50 or 60 yds accross and enclosed by an earthen rampart. Enclosure and rampart are now to a great extent uprooted. Human skulls and bones have been frequently turned up here. There is no trace of a church. A huge ancient ash called "St Kieran's Tree" grew beside the moat till it was blown down in the memorable storm of the 6th of January 1839. As the tree bore St Kieran's name it may be assumed that if ever there was a church in the adjacent graveyard it was dedicated to the same Saint.
  2. There is an obsolete graveyard here, a little to the north of the Great Southern and Western Railway in Mr Dowlings "Churchyard field". The burying plot is very small being only 14 yds square there are no remains of the Church. there are some rude head-stones, marking the graves of unbaptised