Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and coming to Errill remained here for some time. The Monastery of Errill, which he is traditionally said to have founded during his stay, was situated in a field called the Bawn mid-way between Errill Village and Errill National School. The site is marked by a slightly elevated square of grassy land level at top and about a quarter of an Irish acre in area. Even the foundations of the monastic building have disappeared. The enclosing wall strongly and firmly built of stones and grouting has also disappeared save at the four angles where some pieces still remain. Underneath the mound there is a vault or chamber, admission to which is through an opening now filled up.
  2. St Kieran's Church of Errill is situated about 250 yards south east of the old monastic site. It is fairly preserved though unroofed for centuries. It is 49 ft 9 in. in internal length and 21 ft. 10 in. in width. The walls are 3 ft. 7 in. thick and are built of rough stones. The coins however are chiselled. The side walls