Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all our old churches. It measures externally 39ft in length and 25 1/2 in width the side walls being 32 ins. thick and the east gable 43 ins. There was a door in the south wall 13 ft. from the west gable: its foundation stones are still seen. In the same wall near the east end there is a rudely constructed evedence[?] 16 1/2 in wide with a rectilineally pointed arch formed by two small flags meeting each other at the top.
  2. The church stood in Mr Michael Guilfoils church acre within an irregular area, an acre in extent enclosed by a rampart and fosse still traceable. The exact site of the Church and graveyard cannot be determined. as the enclosure is covered over with little mounds and remains of foundations and no graves or head stones are now to be seen. In Irish Templequaine would be written Teampull-Cluain the Church of St. Cuan (pronounced Coo-ann).