Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clonburren the rocky meadow is so called from the castle field of Clonburren, part of which especially around the castle is studded with low, stunted rocks. Clonburren Castle roofless but fairly preserved is 40 ft by 31 ft externally the walls being seven ft thick.
    After Cullahill, this is probably the finest and most imposing castle in Upper Ossory. In the first years of the 17th century it was the residence of Teige, subsequently Lord of Upper Ossory. It was a ruin in 1657.
  2. Clonmeen is almost as level as a table and hence its name, Cluin Mín. Smooth Lawn.
    The townlands bound Co. Tipperary and contains two very ancient ecclesiastical ruins one the "Old Abbey of Clonmeen" the other a "Church".
    The remains of the Abbey are considerable the walls which are 2 ft thick being in part 20 ft. high. A long house running east and west perhaps the Abbey chapel can be traced.
    Clonmeen Church is about 200 yds south of the Abbey. It stands east and west like almost