School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

was near us. Her Aunt showed her where the Stations were in the church.
    A that time a lot of poor people would be seeking alms around the country and most of the people would give them a nights lodging.
  2. One poor crippled and innocent creature used to be wheeled in a barrow from one neighbour's house to another and there was always a "cead- mile-failte" before her others would be around selling wares and those would be sure to have all the news of the country for miles around.
  3. There was a man who lived a few miles away from us who was a great cow Doctor, and also the Delaney's of Feerigh who were famous "bone Setters and their was